Category Archives: Chapter/Synod

Sonning Deanery Synod – September 2019

SONNING DEANERY SYNOD

MEMBERSHIP LIST AT SEPTEMBER 2019

ARBORFIELD WITH BARKHAM  
Revd Piers Bickersteth office@abch.org.uk  
Revd Julian Bidgood julian@abch.org.uk  
Revd Mark Huddleston mark@abch.org.uk  
Revd Andrew Kearns andrewpkearns@gmail.com  

 

ARBORFIELD
Mrs Poppy Brown poppy.turner@hotmail.com  
Mrs Amy Dawson amydawson800@gmail.com  
Mrs Gillian Kaiser gill.kaiser@aol.co.uk  

 

BARKHAM  
Mr Michael Byrne michael.r.byrne@gmail.com Quinquennial Inspection Secretary
Mr David Horrocks djhorrocks@sky.com  
Ms Charlotte Wilde c.l.smith@reading.ac.uk  

 

CHRIST CHURCH WOKINGHAM
Mr Simon Fawkes sajfawkes@gmail.com  
Mrs Ellen Crewe ellen.crewe@btopenworld.com  

 

CROWTHORNE  
Revd Lisa Cornwell revlisacornwell@aol.com  
Revd David Ramsbottom d.j.ramsbottom@btinternet.com  
Mrs Carol Frost carolf58@hotmail.com  
Mrs Gillian Gyenes gilliangyenes@gmail.com  
Mrs Jenny McKeever jennimckeever@hotmail.com  
Mr Leigh Welham leigh.welham@hotmail.co.uk  

 

FINCHAMPSTEAD AND CALIFORNIA WITH ST ELIGIUS
Revd Canon Julie Ramsbottom Julie.ramsbottom@talk21.com  
Revd Canon John Edwards J7r7e7@gmail.com  
Revd Julian McAllen julianmcallen@hotmail.com  
Revd Tonia Elliott Tonia@steligius.church Standing Committee
Revd Gemma Wilkinson reveredngemmaw@outlook.com  
Mrs Nicola Alder nicky@alder.ndo.co.uk  
Mrs Carolyn Fox carolynfox@aol.com  
Mr Martin Hughes MHughes976@aol.com Diocesan Synod
Mr James Lawbuary jameslawbuary@yahoo.com  
Mr Richard Owen r.owen111@btinternet.com  
Mrs Sharon White Slwhite4@btinternet.com  
Vacancy        

 

OWLSMOOR
Revd Catherine Vaughan vicar@stgeorgeowlsmoor.org.uk Standing Committee
Mrs Penny Crane mail@pennycrane.co.uk  
Mrs Bridget Crossley bridget.crossley@web-hq.com Secretary
Mr Brian Francis brian.francis@btinternet.com  

 

PERMISSION TO OFFICIATE
Revd Colin James colinjames@waitrose.com  
Revd Jane Kraft revdjanekraft@btinternet.com Associate Area Dean

 

RUSCOMBE AND TWYFORD WITH HURST

Revd Anna Harwood harwoodanna@yahoo.co.uk  
Mrs Pauline Humphreys pauline_humphreys@hotmail.com Standing Committee
Ms Rachel Leitch-Devlin rleitchdevlin@gmail.com  
Mrs Audrey Nettle No email  
Vacancy      
 

HURST

Mrs Sue Payne sue.payne90@yahoo.co.uk  
Mrs Jenny Beasley Jenny.beasley1@btinternet.com  

 

SANDHURST

Revd John Castle rector@stmichaels-sandhurst.org.uk  
Mr Rupert Cremer-Evans rupert@cremer-evans.co.uk  
Mrs Jan Herd jan_herd@hotmail.com  
Mr John Martin johnc.martin@btinternet.com  
Mrs Sue Campbell suecampbell2906@btinternet.com  

 

SONNING
Revd Jamie Taylor revjaft@yahoo.co.uk  
Revd Katie Toogood kltoogood@yahoo.com  
Mrs Hilary Rennie hilary@renniefamily.net  
Mr Rory Symes rory@canhurst.com  
Mrs Molly Woodley mollywoodley@live.co.uk  
Vacancy        
Vacancy        

 

 

 

WARGRAVE WITH KNOWL HILL

Revd John Cook johnrmcook@btconnect.com  
Revd Hugh Barne hughbarne@googlemail.com Diocesan Synod
Revd Stephen Turville Stephen.turville@ntlworld.com  
Mrs Sue Griffiths griffithssue@yahoo.co.uk  
Mr Richard Lloyd shingleberry@gmail.com  
Mrs Sheila Williams sheilamarywilliams1952@gmail.com  
Vacancy        
Vacancy        

 

WINNERSH

Revd James Warren ssmarycath@gmx.co.uk  
Mrs Joanna Brown brown.joannal@gmail.com  
Mrs Alison Vacher apmvacher@gmail.com  
Vacancy        

 

WOKINGHAM ALL SAINTS

Revd Canon David Hodgson david@allsaintswokingham.org.uk  
Revd Hannah Higginson reverendhannah@gmail.com  
Mr Peter Barrett peter.barrett500@gmail.com Diocesan Synod
Mrs Anne King anne@bardofamily.co.uk  
Mrs Judith Scott judithscott762@btinternet.com Standing Committee and Diocesan Synod
Mr John Smith john_jjsa@hotmail.com Lay Chair and Diocesan Synod
Mr Stephen Smith barbara.stephen@gmail.com  

 

WOKINGH ST PAUL

Revd Richard Lamey richard.lamey@spauls.org.uk Area Dean and Diocesan Synod
Revd Patrick Mukholi patrick.mukholi@spauls.org.uk  
Revd Judi Hattaway judihattaway@mac.com  
Miss Geraldine Lea geraldine.lea@ntlworld.com  
Mr David Ruddock d.ruddock@hotmail.co.uk  
Mr John Sutton pjsuttonhome@gmail.com  
Mr Peter Wells peter.wells@spauls.org.uk  

 

WOKINGHAM ST SEBASTIAN

Revd Canon Andrew Marsden vicar@stsebastians.org.uk  
Mr David Hare dhare58@yahoo.co.uk  
Mr Richard Tudor richardkg_tudor@hotmail.co.uk  
Mr John Congram Johnsally368@gmail.com  
Ms Janet Rogers janet.rogers1@sky.com  
Mr Nigel Birch birch.nigel@btinternet.com  

 

 

 

WOOSEHILL

Mr John   Hoskins   johnhoskins@talk21.com  
Mr Geoff   Peck   geoffpeck@hotmail.com  
Mr Tony   Sayer   tony.sayer@ntlworld.com  

WHO’S WHO IN SONNING DEANERY

Who’s Who in the Sonning Deanery

Area Dean: Revd Richard Lamey H: 0118 327 9116
W: 0118 979 2122.  e-mail: richardlamey@btinternet.com

Lay Chair: John Smith 0118 979 0948, M: 07789 290 996 john_jjsahotmail.com

Secretary: Bridget Crossley 01344 751456 bridget.crossleyweb-hq.com

Treasurer: Vacant

Quinquennial Inspection Secretary: Michael Byrne

Ecumenical Representative: David Hare

Members of the Standing Committee:  Revd Canon Julie Ramsbottom, John Smith, Revd Richard Lamey, Bridget Crossley, Gillian Gyenes,  Pauline Humphreys, Judith Scott, Rev’d Catherine Vaughan, Sharon White.

Representatives on Diocesan Synod: Revd Piers Bickersteth, Gillian Gyenes, Revd Hannah Higginson, Martin Hughes, Geraldine Lea, Revd Canon Andrew Marsden, Judith Scott, John Smith.

Chapter Programme

CHAPTER PROGRAMME 2018 – 2019

DATE TOPIC LEADER FACILITATOR
11 Sept 2018 ‘Flourishing in Ministry’ (1)

 

Catherine Vaughan Hugh Barne/John Cook
9 October 2018

 

            Deanery Plan

In preparation for Deanery Day on Dec 1st

Richard Lamey Richard Lamey and Julie Mintern
13 November 2018 Lectionary year ‘C’ John Castle Hannah Higginson
11 December 2018 Vocations Tina Molyneux David Hodgson
8 January 2019 Reflections on Deanery Day & Plan Rhodri Bowen Richard Lamey
12th February 2019  

Woodland/Forest Church

Tonia Elliott and Gemma Wilkinson Colin James
12th March 2019 Flourishing in Ministry (2)

 

Archdeacon Olivia Jane Kraft
9th April 2019

NB No meeting

Easter break Easter break Easter break
9th May 2019

 

Greater Chapter – EVENING MEETING TBC

 

James Lawrence (from CPAS)

on Courage in Christian leadership

Richard Lamey
11th June 2019 Bible Study – Ecclesiastes Julian Bidgood Lisa Cornwell
9 July 2019  Planning Meeting for next year

 

Richard Lamey Julian McAllen