Category Archives: Chapter/Synod

Chapter Programme

CHAPTER PROGRAMME 2017-18

DATE

TOPIC

LEADER

FACILITATOR

12 September 2017 Walk and Lunch Piers Bickersteth Richard Lamey
10 October 2017 Vocations Rev Tina Molyneux Julie Mintern
14 November 2017 Bible Study- Mark’s Gospel John Castle Catharine Vaughan
12 December 2017 Reading Refugee Centre and Refugee situation in Berks and Wokingham. Nick Harborne and Syrian refugee Julie Ramsbottom
January 16th with bring and share supper. EVENING MEETING and bring and share supper Greater Chapter– Alison Webster Social Responsibility Officer for the Diocese of Oxford. Probably be at St James Finchampstead Parish Rooms. Julie Ramsbottom All clergy to muck in and help
13th February 2018 Review of Lent Materials/Books being used David Hodgson Colin James
13th March 2018 Thy Kingdom Come—what is happening with this around the patch Catharine Vaughan Lisa Cornwell
10th April 2018

NB No meeting

Easter break Easter break Easter break
8th May 2018 New Communities/new estates Julian McAllen Andrew Marsden
12th June 2018 Bible Study Patrick Mukholi Anna Harwood
10 July 2018 Planning Meeting for next year Julie Ramsbottom Jane Kraft

Facilitators – please note that the task of the facilitator is to ensure that the meeting runs smoothly:

  1. to arrive early enough to help prepare the meeting room 12.15pm

  2. to serve the tea, coffee, juice and biscuits (brought by the Area Dean) as members eat their lunch (12.15pm – 12.45pm)

  3. to facilitate the opening time of prayer (12.45 – 1.00pm)

  4. to introduce the speaker (if any) and chair the meeting (1.00 – 1.45pm)

  5. to ensure time is left for both the Area Dean’s and other members’ notices (1.45 – 2.00pm)

JH 22/08/17

Advertisements

Sonning Deanery Synod Members

SONNING DEANERY SYNOD

Membership List at August 2017

ARBORFIELD with BARKHAM
Rev’d Piers Bickersteth
Rev’d Julian Bidgood
Rev’d Ben Thorndike

Rev’d Mark Huddlestone
Mr Michael Byrne 
Quinquennial Inspection Secretary
Mrs Poppy Brown
Mrs Amy Dawson

Mr Richard Fryer
Mr David Horrocks
Mrs Gill Kaiser
Mrs Charlotte Wilde

CROWTHORNE
Rev’d Lisa Cornwell
Rev’d David Ramsbottom
Mrs Carol Frost
Mrs Gillian Gyenes, 
Deanery Standing Committee, Diocesan Synod 
Mrs Jenny McKeever
Mrs Leigh Welham

FINCHAMPSTEAD AND CALIFORNIA
Rev’d Julie Ramsbottom, Area Dean, Deanery Standing
Committee

Rev’d Canon John Edwards
Rev’d Hannah Higginson
Rev’d Julian McAllen
Mrs Nicola Alder
Mrs Carolyn Fox
Mr Martin Hughes
Mr James Lawbuary
Mr Dave Moore
Mr Richard Owen
Mr Richard Peat
Mrs Sharon White, 
Deanery Standing Committee, Deanery Treasurer

FRESH EXPRESSIONS
Rev’d Michael Johnson

HURST
Mr David Boyd
Mrs Sue Payne

OWLSMOOR
Rev’ Catherine Vaughan
Mrs Penny Crane
Mrs Bridget Crossley, 
Deanery Standing Committee, Deanery Secretary
Mrs Pat Rae

RUSCOMBE WITH TWYFORD
Rev’d Geoff Pugh
Mrs Lottie Bailey
Mrs Pauline Humphreys
Mrs Rachel Leitch-Devlin
Mrs Audrey Nettle

SANDHURST
Rev’d John Castle
Mr Rupert Cremer-Evans
Mrs Jan Herd
Mr John Martin

SONNING
Rev’d Jamie Taylor
Mr Terry Hunt
Mr Richard Moore
Mrs Hilary Rennie
Mr Rory Symes
Mrs Molly Woodley

WARGRAVE WITH KNOWL HILL
Rev’d John, Cook, Deanery Standing Committee
Rev’d Stephen Turville
Mr Brian Griffin
Mrs Sue Griffiths
Mr David Manning
Mrs Sheila Williams

WINNERSH
Mrs Joanna Brown
Mr Geoffrey Marsden
Mrs Alison Vacher

WOKINGHAM ALL SAINTS
Rev’d Canon David Hodgson, 
Rev’d Anna Harwood
Mr Peter Barrett
Mrs Anne King
Mrs Judith Scott, 
Deanery Standing Committee, Diocesan Synod
Mr John Smith, 
Deanery Standing Committee, Deanery Lay Chair
Mr Stephen Smith

WOKINGHAM CHRIST CHURCH
Mr Simon Fawkes
Mr Martin Northend

WOKINGHAM ST PAUL
Revd Judi Hattaway
Rev’d Richard Lamey, Assistant Area Dean, Deanery
Standing Committee
Rev’d Patrick Mukholi
Rev’d Julie Mintern
Mr Michael Johnstone
Miss Geraldine Lea, 
Deanery Standing Committee, Diocesan Synod
Mr David Ruddock
Mr Peter Wells

WOKINGHAM ST SEBASTIAN
Rev’d Cannon Andrew Marsden, 
Rev’d Ian Seymour
Mr David Hare,
Mr Richard Tudor
Mr Nigel Wickens

WOOSEHILL
Mr John Hoskins
Mr Geoff Peck
Mr Tony Sayer

PERMISSION TO OFFICIATE CLERGY
Rev’d Colin James
Rev’d Jane Kraft

MEMBERS OF DIOCESAN SYNOD
HOUSE OF CLERGY
Rev’d Piers Bickersteth
Rev’d Hannah Higginson
Rev’d Andrew Marsden
Vacancy (since March 2017 on Rev’d Mark- Aaron Tisdale’s move to Peterborough Diocese)

HOUSE OF LAITY
Mrs Gillian Gyenes
Mr Martin Hughes
Mrs Geraldine Lea
Mrs Judith Scott
Mr John Smith

WHO’S WHO IN SONNING DEANERY

Who’s Who in the Sonning Deanery

Area Dean: Revd Canon Julie Ramsbottom H: 0118 973 2102 W: 0118 973 0133 M:07979 274 924     julie.ramsbottom@talk21.com

Assistant Area Dean: Revd Richard Lamey H: 0118 327 9116 W: 0118 979 2122
richardlamey@btinternet.com

Lay Chair: John Smith 0118 979 0948, M: 07789 290 996 john_jjsahotmail.com

Secretary: Bridget Crossley 01344 751456 bridget.crossleyweb-hq.com

Treasurer: Sharon White H: 0118 973 6129, M: 07966 268 910 slwhite4btinternet.com

Quinquennial Inspection Secretary: Michael Byrne

Ecumenical Representative: David Hare

Members of the Standing Committee: Revd John Cook, Bridget Crossley, Gillian Gyenes, Revd Richard Lamey, Rev’d Catherine Vaughan, Geraldine Lea, Revd Canon Julie Ramsbottom, Judith Scott, John Smith, Sharon White.

Representatives on Diocesan Synod: Revd Piers Bickersteth, Gillian Gyenes, Revd Hannah Higginson, Martin Hughes, Geraldine Lea, Revd Canon Andrew Marsden, Judith Scott, John Smith.